The Humans to Mars Summit

AGENDA

August 31 - September 3, 2020

August 31 | The Virtual Humans to Mars Summit 2020

WATCH DAY 1 VIDEOSRelive Every Moment

MORNING

9:45 - 10:00am EDT | Welcome and Opening Announcements
  • Chris Carberry (Explore Mars, Inc: CEO)
  • Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President; Janet's Planet, Inc: CEO)
10:00-10:30am EDT | James Morhard (NASA HQ: Deputy Adminstrator)
10:40-11:40am EDT | The Moon in the 2024/Mars in 2033: Opportunities and Challenges- A look at current Architecture
  • Moderator: Jeff Foust (Space News: Senior Staff Writer)
  • Kathryn Lueders (NASA: Human Exploration and Operations Mission Directorate, Associate Administrator)
  • Mary Lynne Dittmar (Coalition for Deep Space Exploration: President and CEO)
  • Pam Melroy (Former NASA Astronaut; Independant consultant)
  • James Reuter (NASA: Space Technology Mission Directorate, Associate Administrator)
11:40-12:10pm EDT | Sensing Space Performance: Sensing Space & STEAM-Thinking
  • Jancy McPhee (SciArt Exchange: Executive Director; Neuroscientist)
  • Ari Peralta (Arigami: CEO & Founder, Philanthropist)
12:10-1:00pm EDT | Lessons from COVID-19 – And How to Apply to Mars Exploration
  • Moderator: Shawna Pandya (Physician, Citizen Scientist Astronaut & Aquanaut)
  • Marc O Griofa (NASA: NEEMO Aquanaut; COVID19 Centre for the Homeless: Physician)
  • Carole Dangoisse (Belgian ICU physician / ESA MD at Concordia station, Antarctica)
  • Nathan Smith (University of Manchester in the United Kingdom: Research Fellow)

AFTERNOON

1:00-2:00pm EDT | MARS EDU: Launching the Journey to Mars
  • moderator: Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President; Janet's Planet, Inc: CEO)
  • Charles Carmarda (NASA: Astronaut; Epic Education Foundation: Founder)
  • Zainab Azim (G.I.V.E.: Co-Founder, STEM Advocate)
  • Susan Murbana (The Traveling Telescope: CEO and Co-Founder)
  • Steve Sherman (Living Maths: Chief Imagination Officer)
  • George Sarkodie (SEDS-USA: Vice-Chair Board of Directors)
  • Artemis Westenberg (Explore Mars: President Emerita; Mars Academy, Netherlands, CFO)
2:00-3:00pm EDT | Celebrating Black Lives in the Space Industry: An Exchange of Leadership Stories and Experiences
  • Moderator: Sian Proctor (Professor, geoscience; science communication specialist; Board member, Explore Mars, Inc.)
  • Moderator: J.R. Edwards (Lockheed Martin: Chief Technology Office/Enterprise Business Transformation; Board member, Explore Mars, Inc.)
  • Charles Bolden (NASA: Former Administrator, Astronaut)
  • Camille Alleyne (NASA, Deputy Manager, Commercial Lunar Payload Services (CLPS)
  • Leland Melvin (Engineer, Educator, Former NASA Astronaut & NFL Wide Receiver)
  • Danielle Wood (MIT Media Lab: Space Enabled Research Group, Director)
3:00-3:20pm EDT | Elon Musk (SpaceX: Chief Engineer)
3:20-3:50pm EDT | Leadership In Industry: An Interview
  • Jim Maser (Aerojet Rocketdyne: Space Business Unit, Senior VP)
  • Interviewer: Mat Kaplan (Planetary Radio: Host)
4:00-4:20 EDT | Leadership In Industry: An Interview
  • Tory Bruno (United Launch Alliance: CEO)
  • Interviewer: Mat Kaplan (Planetary Radio: Host)
4:30pm EDT | Sensing Space Performance: Kepler Concordia Project
  • Kelly Snook (Kepler Concordia Project: Founder; Former NASA Scientist)
 

EVENING

7:00-8:30pm EDT | Influencing Mars: Utilizing Social Media to Get Humans to Mars
  • Moderator: Ron Sparkman (Explore Mars, Social Media Director; Stardom)
  • Kenny Harris II (The Aerospace Corporation: Engineer; STEM Education Advisor)
  • Athena Brensberger (@AstroAthens: CEO; Astrophysicist)
  • Jake Robins (WeMartians Podcast; Off-Nominal Podcast: Podcaster)
  • Alyssa Carson (@NASABlueberry, Future Astronaut & Mars Walker)
  • Raquel Nuno (@TheSpaceGeologist UCLA: Planetary Scientist; Science Communicator)
  • Diana Alsindy (@TheArabianStargazer; Rocket Engineer)
  • Karina Perez (Aerospace Industries Association: Manager for Strategic Initiatives)
 

September 1 | The Virtual Humans to Mars Summit 2020

WATCH DAY 2 VIDEOSRelive Every Moment

MORNING

9:45 - 10:00am EDT | Welcome and Opening Announcements
  • Chris Carberry (Explore Mars, Inc: CEO)
  • Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President; Janet's Planet, Inc: CEO)
10:00-11:00am EDT | The World Goes to Mars: A Panel to Discuss Convoy of International Missions to Mars in 2020 and Beyond
  • Moderator: Lisa May(Lockheed Martin: Chief Technologist, Commercial Civil Space)
  • Masaki Fujimoto (JAXA: Chief Scientist, MMX Sample Return Mission)
  • Lori Glaze (NASA: Planetary Science Division, Director)
  • Kelly Geelen (European Space Agency/ ESTEC: Earth Return Orbiter, Systems Engineering Team Leader)
  • Adnan Al Rais (UAE Space Agency, Mohammed Bin Rashid Space Centre: Senior Director - Remote Sensing Department)
11:00-11:20pm EDT | Perseverance: From Launch to Landing:
  • Tom Martin (Aerojet Rocketdyne: Director of Strategy & Business Development for Launch and Human Exploration Programs)
  • John Reed (United Launch Alliance: Chief Technologist)
11:20-12:00pm EDT | Human Health & Bio-medical Considerations: An Interview
  • Interviewer: Ellen Stofan (National Air and Space Museum: John and Adrienne Mars Director)
  • Saralyn Mark (iGiant: President)
12:00-12:20pm EDT | Sensing Space Performance: The Psychology of Flavour and Food Experience Design
  • Jozef Youssef (Kitchen Theory: Founder, Chef Patron and Creative Director)
12:20-1:00pm EDT | Advancing Mars Through Advanced Computing
  • Naeem Altaf (IBM: IBM Distinguished Engineer & CTO Space Tech)
  • Interviewed by: Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President)

AFTERNOON

1:00-1:45pm EDT | What Does a Sustainable, Equitable Community Look Like on Mars and on Earth?
  • Danielle Wood (MIT Media Lab: Space Enabled Research Group, Director)
  • David Colby Reed (MIT Media Lab: Space Enabled Research Group, Graduate Research Assistant)
Breakout Technical Session 1: Power and ISRU – Intrinsically Linked
2:00-3:30pm EDT | Session 1a: Surface Power on the Moon and Mars
  • Moderator: Larry Trager (Aerojet Rocketdyne: Advanced Power Systems, Director)
  • Lee Mason (NASA Glenn Research Center: Space Technology Mission Directorate, Deputy Chief Engineer)
  • Bhavya Lal (Science & Technology Policy Institute, Research Staff Member)
  • Ralph McNutt (The Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory: Professional Staff and Chief Scientists in the Space Science, Space Exploration Sector)
  • June Zakrajsek (NASA: Radioisotope Power Systems (RPS) Program, Manager)
3:50-5:20pm EDT | Session 1b: Utilizing ISRU
  • Moderator: Steve Mackwell (American Institute of Physics: Deputy Executive Officer)
  • Kris Zacny (Honeybee Robotics: VP Exploration Technologies)
  • Leslie Gertsch (Missouri University of Science and Technology: Associate Professor, Geological Engineering and Adjunct Professor, Mining Engineering)
  • Dana Hurley (Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory: Planetary Scientistv)
  • Mike Hecht (MOT Haystack Observatory: MOXIE, Principal Investigator)
8:00-9:30pm EDT | Drinks with Explore Mars – An Online Social Gathering with Entertainment and Special Guest
  • Moderator: Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President)
  • Harry Hamlin (Actor; TAE Technologies, Inc, Founder/Secretary)
  • Karlton Johnson (National Space Society, Chairman, Board of Governors)
  • Howard Bloom (Author; Space Development Steering Committee: Founder)

September 2 | The Virtual Humans to Mars Summit 2020

WATCH DAY 3 VIDEOSRelive Every Moment

MORNING

9:45 - 10:00am EDT | Welcome and Opening Announcements
  • Chris Carberry (Explore Mars, Inc: CEO)
  • Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President; Janet's Planet, Inc: CEO)
10:00-10:30am EDT | Leadership In Industry: An Interview
  • John Mulholland (Boeing: ISS Program Manager)
  • Interviewer: Mat Kaplan (Planetary Radio: Host)
10:40-11:40am EDT | Mars Needs Women
  • Moderator: Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President)
  • Emily Calandrelli (@TheSpaceGal - Science Communicator)
  • Michal Ziso (Ziso, CEO & Founder)
  • Joalda Morancy (SEDS: Director of Operations; University of Chicago: Geophysics and Astrophysics, Student)
  • Kellie Gerardi (Aerospace professional, Author, Science Communicator)
  • Celena Dopart (Boeing: Commercial Crew Program, Human Factors Systems Engineer)
  • Kavya Manyapu (Boeing: Spacesuit Lead/ Flight Crew Operations and Test)
11:40-12:00pm EDT | Sensing Space Performance
  • Francesca Rosella (CuteCircuit: Co-Founder and Chief Creative Officer)
  • Ryan Genz (Cute Circuit: Co-Founder)
12:00-1:00pm EDT | Building sustainable missions to the Moon and Mars: Results from the 7th Mars Achievability and Sustainability Workshop
  • Moderator: Joe Cassady (Aerojet Rocketdyne: Executive Director, Space)
  • Brett Denevi (Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory: Planetary Scientist)
  • Michelle Rucker (NASA Johson Space Center: Mars Architecture Lead)
  • Clive Neal (University of Notre Dame: Geoscience, Professor)
  • Lisa May (Lockheed Martin: Chief Technologist, Commercial Civil Space)

AFTERNOON

1:00-1:20pm EDT | Sensing Space Performance
  • Francisco (Xico) Teixeira (Creative Neurotechnologist, MuArts)
1:20-1:40pm EDT | Weiss Students
1:40-2:00pm EDT | Cities in Space: Holly Melear (STEAMSPACE: Edu Outreach & Cities in Space, CEO)
Breakout Technical Session 2: Key “long-poles” for Mars
2:00-3:30pm EDT | Session 2a: ECLSS
  • Moderator: Grant Anderson (Paragon Space Development Corporation: President & CEO, Co-Founder)
  • Robyn Gatens (NASA HQ: Human Exploration and Operations Mission Directorate, Deputy Director of the International Space Station Division)
  • Darren Samplatsky (Collins Aerospace: Associate Director, Business Development)
  • Chip Link (Dynetics: Crew Module IPT Lead, Human Landing System)
  • Ted Bonk (Honeywell: Engineering Technical Fellow)
3:50-5:20pm EDT | Session 2b: Entry, Descent, and Landing
  • Moderator: Tim Cichan (Lockheed Martin: Space Exploration Technology Architect)
  • Ashley Korzun (NASA Langley Research Center: Aerospace Engineer)
  • Adam Steltzner (NASA JPL: Chief Engineer, Mars 2020 Project)
  • Michelle Munk (NASA: System Capability Lead for Entry, Descent and Landing)

September 3 | The Virtual Humans to Mars Summit 2020

WATCH DAY 4 VIDEOSRelive Every Moment

MORNING

9:45 - 10:00am EDT | Welcome and Opening Announcements
  • Chris Carberry (Explore Mars, Inc: CEO)
  • Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President; Janet's Planet, Inc: CEO)
10:00-10:30am EDT | A History of Why Mars
  • Tanya Harrison (Planet Federal: Manager of Science Programs; Planetary Scientist, Science Communicator, and Consultant)
10:30am-10:50 EDT | Jim Garvin (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center: Chief Scientist)
10:50-11:50am EDT | Managing Planetary Protection
  • Moderator: Mat Kaplan (Planetary Radio: Host)
  • Lisa Pratt (NASA: Planetary Protection Officer)
  • Alan Stern (Southwest Research Institue; NASA: Planetary Scientist, Chair of NASA’s 2019 Planetary Protection Independent Review Board)
  • Mike Gold (NASA: Acting Assoc. Administrator, Office of International and Interagency Relations)
11:50-12:10pm EDT | Sensing Space Performance: VR Overview Effect Therapy
  • Annahita Nezami (Chartered Psychologist and Founder of VR-Overview-Effect)
12:10-1:00pm EDT | Utilizing ISS to Advance Human Exploration of Mars
  • Moderator: Mat Kaplan (Planetary Radio: Host)
  • John Grunsfeld (Former NASA astronaut; Former NASA Associate Administrator. Science Mission Directorate)
  • Julie Robinson (NASA: Science and Utilization Strategy, Human Exploration and Operations Mission Directorate)
  • Sharmila Watkins (NASA; Assistant Director, Human Health & Performance)
  • Kelsey Young (NASA: Research Space Scientist)

AFTERNOON

1:20-1:40pm EDT | Bobak Ferdowsi (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory at CalTech: Systems Engineer)
1:40-2:00pm EDT | Vera Mulyani (Mars City Design: Founder & CEO)
2:00-3:00pm EDT | Maintaining Political Momentum
  • Moderator: Mike French (Aerospace Industries Association: Vice President, Space Systems)
  • Marcia Smith (Space Policy Online: Founder and Editor)
  • Pamela Whitney (U.S. House of Representatives: House Science Majority, Porfessional Staff)
  • Jared Stout (MBI: Director of Congressional and Regulatory Policy)
3:20-4:00pm EDT | Sensing Space Performance: A Sense of Mars
  • Tom Middleton (Sound Designer, Composer & Functional Music Creator )
4:00-5:00pm EDT | #WhyPersevere
  • Moderator: Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President; Janet's Planet, Inc: CEO)
  • Sian Proctor (Professor, geoscience; science communication specialist; Board member, Explore Mars, Inc.)
  • Vera Mulyani (Mars City Design: Founder & CEO)
  • Michal Ziso (Ziso, CEO & Founder)
  • Saralyn Mark (iGiant: President)
  • Tanya Harrison (Planet Federal: Manager of Science Programs; Planetary Scientist, Science Communicator, and Consultant)
  • Kavya Manyapu (Boeing: Spacesuit Lead/ Flight Crew Operations and Test)
  • Jim Garvin (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center: Chief Scientist)
  • Steve Sherman (Living Maths: Chief Imagination Officer)