Image

THE 2024 HUMANS TO MARS SUMMIT

an Explore Mars Event

May 7-8, 2024

The Jack Morton Auditorium, The George Washington University

Washington D.C.

REGISTRATION NOW OPEN

Some of the initial H2M 2023 broad areas of discussion include:

Image
Image
Image
Image

H2M 2024 FEATURED SPEAKERS

Nicola Fox

NASA

Nicola Fox

Associate Administrator NASA SMD
Register TodaySpace is Vast Seats are Limited

Catherine Koener

Associate Administrator
NASA ESDMD

Register TodaySpace is Vast Seats are Limited

Lori Glaze

Director, Planetary Science Division NASA
Register TodaySpace is Vast Seats are Limited

Melodie Yashar

VP, Building Design & Performance ICON
Register TodaySpace is Vast Seats are Limited

Gitika Gorthi

CEO and Founder IgnitedThinkers
Register TodaySpace is Vast Seats are Limited

Dr. Sian Proctor

Inspiration4 | Astronaut & Pilot SpaceX
Register TodaySpace is Vast Seats are Limited

Laura Burke

NASA Glenn Research Center Aerospace Engineer
Register TodaySpace is Vast Seats are Limited

Shawna Pandya

Orbital Assembly Corp., Director, Medical Research
Register TodaySpace is Vast Seats are Limited

Tiffany Vora

Singularity University Faculty Digital Biology & Medicine
Register TodaySpace is Vast Seats are Limited

Michelle Rucker

Mars Architect | NASA Johson Space Center
Register TodaySpace is Vast Seats are Limited

Kara C. Cunzeman

Aerospace Corporation | Senior Project Leader CSPS
Register TodaySpace is Vast Seats are Limited

Kelly Weinersmith

A City on Mars | Co-Author

Register TodaySpace is Vast Seats are Limited

    Agenda

    Click on Panel Title to Watch Video

    May 16, 2023 | Day 1

    Progress Toward Mars

    8:30-8:40am ET | Welcome to Day 1 of the 2023 Humans to Mars Summit
    • Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc. | President)
    • Chris Carberry (Explore Mars, Inc. | CEO)
    8:40-9:10am ET | Fireside Chat with NASA Associate Administrator, Robert Cabana
    • Facilitator: Rich Cooper (The Space Foundation | Vice President, Strategic Communications & Outreach)
    • Robert Cabana (NASA | Associate Administrator)(view presentation materials)
    9:10-10:05am ET | Artemis III to Mars: How will Lunar surface missions advance humans to Mars?
    10:05-10:35am ET | Networking Break
    10:35-11:25am ET | DRACO Program – Nuclear Propulsion
    • Moderator: Dr. Bhavya Lal (NASA | Associate Administrator for Technology, Policy, and Strategy)
    • Dr. Tabitha Dodson (DARPA | DRACO Program Manager)
    • Anthony Calomino (NASA | STMD, Space Nuclear Technology Portfolio Manager)(view presentation materials)
    11:25-11:35am ET | How Space Debris Could Prevent Mission To Mars
    11:35-12:30pm ET | Mars Science Precursors and Objectives
    12:30-2:00pm | Lunch break
    2:00-2:20pm ET | The Power of Inclusion: Advancing the goal of humans on Mars by empowering underserved communities through analogs and space camps
    • Mac Malkawi (Borderless Labs Inc. | Founder and President)
    • Salam Abulhaija (Borderless Labs Inc (BLINC) | Science Communicator)
    2:20-2:50pm ET | Industry Leadership Perspective: The Future of Space
    2:50-3:10pm ET | Networking Break
    3:10-4:00pm ET | Artemis Accords: An International Campaign to the Moon and Mars
    • Moderator: Mike Gold (Redwire | Chief Growth Officer)(view presentation materials)
    • Masami Onoda (JAXA | Director, Washington D.C. Office)
    • Valda Vikmanis-Keller (U.S. State Department | Director, Office of Space Affairs, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs)
    • Aniello Violetti (Embassy of Italy | Space Attaché)
    • Gabriel Swiney (NASA | Senior Policy Advisor, Office of Technology, Policy, and Strategy)
    4:00-4:15pm ET | Explore Mars: Who Are We/Awards ceremony – including Mars Innovation Challenge Winner Announcement
    4:15-4:30pm ET | Charity Weeden (Astroscale | Vice President of Global Space Policy and Government Relations)
    4:30-5:20pm ET | NASA Objectives: What Next? Fireside chat
    • Moderator: Jeff Foust (Space News | Senior Staff Writer)
    • Dr. Bhavya Lal (NASA | Associate Administrator for Technology, Policy, and Strategy)(view presentation materials)
    • Dr. Kurt (Spuds) Vogel (NASA | Director of Space Architectures, Office of the Administrator)(view presentation materials)
    5:30-7:00pm ET | Onsite Reception featuring an exclusive Ardbeg tasting (Separate Registration Required)
    • Salvatore T. "Tory" Bruno (ULA | President and Chief Executive Officer)
    • David Blackmore (Ardbeg | Global Brand Ambassador)
    7:00-8:30pm ET | Screening of Alcohol in Space Documentary and Panel discussion
    • Moderator: Beth Mund (Casual Space | Host)
    • Chris Carberry (Explore Mars, Inc., CEO | Author, Alcohol in Space)
    • Sam Burbank (Culture in Space Productions | Founder & Filmmaker)
    • David Blackmore (Ardbeg | Global Brand Ambassador)
    • Colleen McLeod Garner (Casa Azul | Director of Sales - West)

    May 17, 2023 | Day 2

    Opportunities and Challenges

    7:45-8:30am ET | Registration/Coffee and Danish
    8:30-8:40am ET | Welcome to Day 2 of the 2023 Humans to Mars Summit
    • Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc. | President)
    • Chris Carberry (Explore Mars, Inc. | CEO)
    8:40-9:25am ET | Mars in 2033: Is it still possible?
    9:25-9:40am ET | NOW MORE THAN EVER, SPACE EDUCATION AND OUTREACH
    9:40-10:30am ET | NASA Directorate Collaboration to Mars: Associate Administrators panel
    10:30-11:00am ET | Networking Break
    11:00-11:40am ET | Planetary Protection: Creating a sensible planetary protection policy.
    • Moderator: Mary Engola (Aerojet Rocketdyne | Sr. Manager, Space Communications)
    • Dr. J. Nick Benardini (NASA | Planetary Protection Officer)
    • Mike Gold (Redwire | Chief Growth Officer)
    11:40-12:30pm ET | Accessibility in Space
    • Moderator: Dr. Sheyna Gifford (Preventive and Occupational Medicine, Medical Operations | Disability Rights and Inclusion in Aerospace)(view presentation materials)
    • Dwayne Fernandes (Minds At Play | Ambassador of Amazement)
    • John D. Kemp (Lakeshore Foundation | President & CEO; Author | Disability Friendly: How to Move From Clueless to Inclusive)
    • Sheila Xu (AstroAccess | Deputy Director of Development; Aspiring Deaf Astronaut)
    • Lucas Radaelli (AstroAccess | Ambassador; Google | Senior Software Engineer)
    12:30-2:00pm ET | Speaker Lunch: Author | For the Love of Mars, Dr. Matt Shindell (Separate Registration Required)
    • Dr. Matt Shindell (National Air and Space Museum | Space History Curator; Author | For the Love of Mars)(view presentation materials)
    Parallel Sessions: 2:00-5:30
    Session 1 | MAIN AUDITORIUM | Building Sustainability
    2:00-3:15pm ET | Habitation on the Moon and Mars
    • Moderator: Mike Fuller (Northrop Grumman | Programs, Director)
    • Danny Harris (NASA | Habitation Concepts, ESDMD Strategy & Architecture Manager, Habitation Systems Development Office/HP40)(view presentation materials)
    • Eleanor Morgan (Lockheed Martin | Program Manager & Space Habitation Architecture Lead)(view presentation materials)
    • Michael Elsperman (Boeing | Director of Exploration)(view presentation materials)
    3:45-5:00pm ET | Civil Engineering and Construction on the Moon and Mars
    Session 2 | ROOM 125 | Human Factors and Systems
    2:00-3:15pm ET | Vital Systems: Life Support on the Moon and Mars
    3:45-5:00pm ET | Maintaining Human Health During Mars Missions
    • Moderator: Dr. Sheyna Gifford (Preventive and Occupational Medicine, Medical Operations | Disability Rights and Inclusion in Aerospace)
    • Dr. Kevin Duda (Draper Labs | Program Manager, Space Systems)
    • Amanda Lippert (United States Navy | Aerospace and Operational Physiologist, Medical Service Corps Officer)
    • Erik Antonsen (Baylor College of Medicine | Associate Professor of Space Medicine, Center for Space Medicine)
    • Elizabeth Reynolds (Starburst | Managing Director, USA)
    Session 3 | ROOM 120 | Preparing Space For ALL
    2:00-3:30pm ET | Planning for Space: Co-creating an Analog Station, a Workshop
    • Co-Leader: Britt Duffy Adkins (Celestial Citizen | Founder, Space Urban Planner)
    • Co-Leader: Melodie Yashar (ICON | VP, Building Design & Performance)
    3:45-5:00pm ET | Trades in Space: A Discussion of the Need for Skilled Workers to Prepare for Mars.
    5:00-5:40PM ET | Draft Plan for a Sustainable Future for Science at Mars

    May 18, 2023 | Day 3

    Expanding What’s Possible

    7:45-8:30am ET | Registration/Coffee and Danish
    8:30-8:40am ET | Welcome to Day 3 of the 2023 Humans to Mars Summit
    • Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc. | President)
    • Chris Carberry (Explore Mars, Inc. | CEO)
    8:40-9:00am ET | Infusing Science Objectives into Moon and Mars Human Exploration
    • Dr. G Scott Hubbard (NASA Ames, former Center Director | Stanford University, Dept of Aeronautics and Astronautics)(view presentation materials)
    9:00-9:20am ET | Architecture Systems Analysis Approach for Human Mars Missions
    9:20-10:10am ET | Not So Hidden Figures: Extraordinary individuals ensuring an inclusive and diverse future in space
    • Moderator: Kim Macharia (Space Prize Foundation | Executive Director)
    • Vanessa Wyche (NASA | Director, Johnson Space Center)(view presentation materials)
    • Dr. Sian Proctor (Inspiration4 | Astronaut & Mission Pilot with SpaceX)(view presentation materials)
    • Quincy K. Brown, Ph.D. (National Space Council | Director of Space STEM and Workforce Policy National Space Council)
    10:10-10:30am ET | Entry, Descent, and Landing: Low-Earth Orbit Flight Test of an Inflatable Decelerator (LOFTID)
    10:30-11:00am ET | Break
    11:00-11:50am ET | The Business of Mars: Is there now a business case for Mars technology?
    • Moderator: Lee Steinke (CisLunar Industries | COO; Interim COO, Orbit Fab)
    • Tiffany Vora (Singularity University | Faculty & Vice Chair, Digital Biology & Medicine)
    • Eduardo Diaz Ph.D. (AdvancingX | Founder & CEO)
    • Michael Mealing (Starbridge Venture Capital | General Partner)
    • Ramon Blanco Maceiras (AVS | US Head of Space at AVS Added Value Solutions)(view presentation materials)
    11:50-12:30pm ET | First Commercial Robotic Mission to Mars
    • Moderator: Natalia Larrea Brito (Euroconsult | Director Euroconsult US)
    • Barry Matsumori (Impulse Space | Chief Operating Officer)
    • Josh Brost (Relativity Space | Senior Vice President Of Revenue Operations)
    12:30-2:00pm ET | Lunch break
    2:00-2:20pm ET | SPACE URBAN PLANNING: ADDRESSING INFRASTRUCTURE KNOWLEDGE GAPS FOR SUSTAINED HUMAN SETTLEMENT ON THE LUNAR AND MARTIAN SURFACES
    2:20-3:10pm ET | Getting STEAM-ed for Mars
    • Moderator: Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc. | President)(view presentation materials)
    • Julia Brodsky (Art of Inquiry and Earthlings Hub | Founder and Executive Director, STEM Educator)(view presentation materials)
    • Kim Macharia (Space Prize Foundation | Executive Director)
    • Christine Hirst Bernhardt (Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellow '21; Astronomy/STEM Educator)(view presentation materials)
    • Lee Giat (Passage and Flying Ostrich Media | Providing Aid in Science for South America's General Education)(view presentation materials)
    3:10-3:30pm ET | Break
    3:30-4:00pm ET | Producing Food in Space for the Benefit of Earth
    • Moderator:Tiffany Vora (Singularity University | Faculty & Vice Chair, Digital Biology & Medicine)
    • Arttu Luukanen (Solar Foods | Senior Vice President, Space & Defence)(view presentation materials)
    • Daniel Tompkins (GrowMars | Founder, Agricultural Scientist)(view presentation materials)
    4:00-4:50pm ET | Entertainment Industry in Space: From Star Trek to Space Reality
    • Moderator: Amy Imhoff (Explore Mars, Inc. | Director of Strategic Partnerships and Outreach)
    • Melissa Navia (Star Trek: Strange New Worlds | Lieutenant Erica Ortegas, Pilot, USS Enterprise NCC 1701)
    • Adeena Mignogna (Northrop Grumman Corporation | Systems & Software Engineer | Science Fiction Author | STEM Speaker)
    • Summer Ash (National Radio Astronomy Observatory | STEAM Education Manager; Astrophysicist; Science Communicator)
    • Robert Feierbach (HELIOS film | Executive Producer)(view presentation materials)
    • Lucila Rosines (Kelsey Seybold Clinics | Pediatric Radiologist/Science Consultant)
    4:50-5:30pm ET | Mars Can Unite the World
    • Melissa Navia (Star Trek: Strange New Worlds | Lieutenant Erica Ortegas, Pilot, USS Enterprise NCC 1701)
    • Mat Kaplan (The Planetary Society | Senior Communications Adviser)
    • Beth Mund (Casual Space | Host)
    • Dr. Sian Proctor (Inspiration4 | Astronaut & Mission Pilot with SpaceX)
    • Ana Cristina Olvera (Stellar Access | Director of Digital Marketing and Communications)(view presentation materials)
    • Justin Park (Intergalactic Education | President)(view presentation materials)
    • Chris Carberry (Explore Mars, Inc. | CEO)

    SPEAKERS

    Salam Abulhaija

    Borderless Labs Inc (BLINC)
    View Bio

    Mark Aldaba

    Aerojet Rocketdyne
    View Bio

    Grant Anderson

    Paragon SDC
    View Bio

    Erik Antonsen

    Baylor College of Medicine
    View Bio

    Summer Ash

    Astrophysicist | Science Communicator
    View Bio

    Brian Bartelo

    Student
    View Bio

    J. Nick Benardini

    NASA JPL at Caltech
    View Bio

    Shatel Bhakta

    NASA
    View Bio

    David Blackmore

    Ardbeg
    View Bio

    Ramon Blanco Maceiras

    AVS
    View Bio

    Julia Brodsky

    Art of Inquiry
    View Bio

    Josh Brost

    Relativity Space
    View Bio

    Quincy K. Brown, Ph.D.

    National Space Council
    View Bio

    Tory Bruno

    CEO & President ULA
    View Bio

    Sam Burbank

    Epic Filmmaker
    View Bio

    Robert Cabana

    NASA HQ
    View Bio

    Anthony Calomino

    NASA
    View Bio

    Chris Carberry

    NASA
    View Bio

    Joe Cassady

    Aerojet Rocketdyne
    View Bio

    Patrick R. Chai

    NASA
    View Bio

    F. McNeil (Neil) Cheatwood

    NASA
    View Bio

    Bradley Cheetam

    Advanced Space
    View Bio

    Tim Cichan

    Lockheed Martin
    View Bio

    Richard B. Cooper

    Space Foundation
    View Bio

    Ken Davidian

    International Space University
    View Bio

    Eduardo Diaz Ph.D.

    AdvancingX
    View Bio

    Jason Dickerson

    NASA
    View Bio

    Tabitha Dodson

    DARPA
    View Bio

    Kevin Duda

    Draper Labs
    View Bio

    Britt Duffy Adkins

    Celestial Citizen
    View Bio

    Matt Duggan

    Boeing
    View Bio

    J.R. Edwards

    AEROSPACE
    View Bio

    Michael Elsperman

    Boeing
    View Bio

    Mary Engola

    Aerojet Rocketdyne
    View Bio

    Robert Feierbach

    HELIOS Film | Executive Producer
    View Bio

    Dwayne Fernandes

    Minds At Play
    View Bio

    Jeff Foust

    Space News
    View Bio

    Dr. Nicola Fox

    NASA
    View Bio

    James Free

    NASA
    View Bio

    Masaki Fujimoto

    JAXA
    View Bio

    Mike Fuller

    Northrop Grumman
    View Bio

    Lee Giat

    Flying Ostrich Media, Inc.
    View Bio

    Sheyna Gifford

    AstroAccess
    View Bio

    Lori Glaze

    NASA
    View Bio

    Mike Gold

    Redwire
    View Bio

    Jim Green

    NASA (Retired)
    View Bio

    Albert Haldemann

    ESA-ESTEC
    View Bio

    Danny Harris

    NASA
    View Bio

    Philip Hattis

    Draper Labs
    View Bio

    Phoebe Henson

    Honeywell
    View Bio

    Mark W. Hilburger, Ph.D.

    Professional Martian LLC
    View Bio

    Christine Hirst Bernhardt

    STEM Educator
    View Bio

    Dr. G Scott Hubbard

    NASA Ames | Director (ret)
    View Bio

    Eric Ianson

    NASA
    View Bio

    Amy Imhoff

    Explore Mars, Inc.
    View Bio

    Janet Ivey

    Explore Mars, Inc.
    View Bio

    Anna Kallay

    Lockheed Martin
    View Bio

    Mat Kaplan

    Planetary Radio
    View Bio

    John D. Kemp

    Lakeshore Foundation
    View Bio

    Rachel LaDue

    Collins Aerospace
    View Bio

    Dr. Bhavya Lal

    NASA
    View Bio

    Natalia Larrea Brito

    Euroconsult
    View Bio

    Amanda Lippert

    United States Navy
    View Bio

    Arttu Luukanen

    Solar Foods
    View Bio

    Kim Macharia

    Space Prize Foundation
    View Bio

    Mac Malkawi

    Borderless Labs Inc (BLINC)
    View Bio

    Barry Matsumori

    Impulse Space
    View Bio

    Colleen McLeod Garner

    Casa Azul
    View Bio

    Jancy McPhee

    NASA
    View Bio

    Michael Mealing

    Starbridge Venture Capital
    View Bio

    Adeena Mignogna

    Engineer, Author, STEM Educator
    View Bio

    Eleanor Morgan

    Lockheed Martin
    View Bio

    Beth Mund

    Casual Space
    View Bio

    Melissa Navia

    USS Enterprise NCC 1701 | Pilot
    View Bio

    Ana Cristina Olvera

    Stellar Access
    View Bio

    Masami Onoda

    JAXA
    View Bio

    Justin Park

    Intergalactic Education
    View Bio

    Hoppy Price

    NASA JPL at Caltech
    View Bio

    Sian Proctor

    Inspiration4
    View Bio

    Lucas Radaelli

    Google | AstroAccess
    View Bio

    James Reuter

    NASA
    View Bio

    Elizabeth Reynolds

    Starburst
    View Bio

    Robert Richter

    Sierra Space
    View Bio

    Lucila Rosines

    Kelsey Seybold Clinics
    View Bio

    Matt Shindell

    National Air and Space Museum
    View Bio

    Lee Steinke

    CisLunar Industries
    View Bio

    Gabriel Swiney

    NASA
    View Bio

    Ben Tatman

    Advanced Space
    View Bio

    Rebekah Tolatovicz

    Lockheed Martin
    View Bio

    Daniel Tompkins

    GrowMars
    View Bio

    Seamus T. Tuohy

    MDA
    View Bio

    Valda Vikmanis-Keller

    U.S. State Department
    View Bio

    Aniello Violetti

    Embassy of Italy
    View Bio

    Kurt (Spuds) Vogel

    NASA
    View Bio

    Tiffany Vora

    Singularity University
    View Bio

    Charity Weeden

    Astroscale U.S.
    View Bio

    Vanessa Wyche

    NASA
    View Bio

    Sam Ximenes

    XArc Corporation
    View Bio

    Sheila Xu

    AstroAccess
    View Bio

    Melodie Yashar

    ICON
    View Bio

    Dan Zapata

    Jacobs
    View Bio

    Tabitha Dodson

    DARPA
    View Bio

    Tabitha Dodson

    DARPA
    View Bio

    Tabitha Dodson

    DARPA
    View Bio

    PROUD SPONSORS OF H2M 2023

    Platinum Sponsor

    Image

    Silver Sponsor

    Image
    Image

    Patron Sponsor

    Image
    Image
    Image
    Image

    Reception Sponsor

    Image

    Webcast Sponsor

    Image

    Supporter Sponsor

    Image
    Image

    Networking Break Sponsor

    Image

    Advocate Sponsor

    Image

    Press Sponsor

    Image

    Media Sponsor

    Image

    Friend Sponsor

    Image
    Image
    Image
    Image
    Image

    Alcohol in Space Panel Sponsor

    Image

    Hotel & Lodgings

    Image
    Image
    Image

    Sophisticated Washington, DC Hotel in the Heart of Foggy Bottom

    Whether you're visiting for business or leisure, State Plaza Hotel is in the city's business and financial districts, just steps from vibrant F Street. Situated on a tree-lined street by George Washington University, in the Foggy Bottom neighborhood, our Washington, DC hotel is a five-minute walk from the iconic monuments on the National Mall and the White House. Experience the grandeur of the Lincoln Memorial and enjoy inspiring views from the Washington Monument. Enjoy a concert at the Kennedy Center, meet wildlife at the National Zoo or explore the National Gallery of Art by using the Foggy Bottom Metro Station, 3 blocks from the hotel. For corporate travelers, State Plaza Hotel is just minutes from Capitol Hill, the K Street business corridor, State Department, World Bank, National Academy of Sciences, and many embassies and national organizations. Experience the culture and commerce of our nation's capital from our Foggy Bottom DC hotel..

    State Plaza Hotel | 2117 E Street, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20037 | Phone: 202-861-8200

    Booking Window is Closed, However, Rooms Do remain Available.