The Humans to Mars Summit

AGENDA

MAY 12 - 14, 2020

Image

May 12 // DAY 1

MORNING

8:00-8:45 | Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:45 | Welcome Video
8:50-9:00 | Welcome and Opening Announcements
  • Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President)
  • Chris Carberry (Explore Mars, Inc: CEO)
9:00-9:30 | James Morhard (NASA: Deputy Administrator)
9:30-9:50 | The Year in Review: The 2020 Humans to Mars Report (small panel)
  • Moderator: Mat Kaplan (Planetary Radio: Host)
  • Joe Cassady (Aerojet Rocketdyne: Executive Director, Space)
9:50-10:10 | How does the 2020 Rover advance human missions to Mars?
  • Lori Glaze (NASA: Director, Planetary Science Division)
10:10-10:30 | Networking Break
10:30-11:25 | Walking on the Moon and Mars: Astronaut panel featuring a few generations of astronauts
  • Moderator: Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President)
  • Charles Bolden (NASA: Former Administrator, Astronaut)
  • Jerry Ross (NASA: Former Astronaut)
  • Don Thomas (NASA: Former Astronaut)
11:25- 12:15 | The World Goes to Mars: A panel to discuss convoy of international missions to Mars in 2020 (panel)
  • Moderator: Lisa May (LMCO: Deputy Space Exploration Architect)
  • Masaki Fujimoto (JAXA: Chief Scientist, MMX Sample Return Mission)
12:15- 12:30 | Student speaker from The Weiss School
12:30-2:00 | Speaker Lunch: The Amazing Past, Present, and Future of Alcohol in Space
  • Chris Carberry (Author, Alcohol in Space; Explore Mars, Inc: CEO)

AFTERNOON

2:00-2:55 | The Moon in the 2020s/Mars in 2033: Opportunities and Challenges- A look at current Architecture (panel)
  • Moderator: Jeff Foust (Space News: Senior Staff Writer)
  • Doug Loverro (NASA: Associate Administrator, HEOMD)
  • Mary Lynn Dittmar (Coalition for Deep Space Exploration: CEO)
2:55-3:50 | If we find life on Mars: What next?
  • Moderator: Lorna Jean Edmonds (Ohio University: Vice Provost, Global Affairs and International Studies)
  • James Green (NASA: Chief Scientist)
  • Penelope Boston (NASA Ames: Senior Advisor for Science Integration)
3:50-4:20 | Networking Break
4:20-5:10 | Maintaining Political Momentum (panel)
  • Moderator: Mike French (AIA: Vice President, Space Systems)
5:10-5:30 | Congressional Speaker
5:30-7:30 | Explore Mars 10th Anniversary Celebration and Opening Reception, National Academy of Sciences Building, Great Hall (Separate Registration Required)
REGISTER TODAYTickets are Limited
Image

MAY 13 // DAY 2

MORNING

8:00-8:30 | Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:30-8:45 | Welcome and Opening Announcements
  • Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President)
  • Chris Carberry (Explore Mars, Inc: CEO)
8:45-9:15 | "How Digital Telepresence Can Fund a Robust Martian City/Habitat/Human Presence for Our Generation"
  • Martine Rothblatt (United Theraputics Corporation: CEO)
9:15-10:15 | Constructing Mars: Designing a livable habitat on Mars
  • Moderator: Vera Mulyani (Mars City Design: Founder & CEO)
  • John Spencer (Mars World Enterprises: Exec. VP & Chief Designer)
  • Rebeccah Pailes-Friedman (Space Exploration Architecture: Co-founder)
  • Michal Ziso (ZISO: Founder, Architect)
10:15-10:35 | Networking Break
10:35-11:05 | Advancing Mars Through Cubesats: Explore Mars and IBM project
  • Naeem Altaf (IBM: IBM Distinguished Engineer & CTO Space Tech) via Skype
  • Interviewed by: Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President)
11:05-12:00 | Building sustainable missions to the Moon and Mars: Results from the 7th Mars Achievability and Sustainability Workshop
  • Brett Denevi (APL: Planetary Geologist)
  • Joe Cassady (Aerojet Rocketdyne: Executive Director, Space)
12:00-12:30 | Speaker (TBA)
12:30-2:00 | Speaker Lunch: “The ‘Mars’ Overview Effect”
  • Frank White (The Overview Effect: Author)

PARALLEL AFTERNOON TECHNICAL SESSIONS

Session 1: Power and ISRU – Intrinsically Linked
2:00-3:30 | Session 1a: Power and ISRU – Intrinsically Linked
  • Moderator: ()
  • Lee Mason (NASA: Deputy Chief Engineer, Space Technology Mission Directorate)
  • Larry Trager (Aerojet Rocketdyne, Director, Advanced Power Systems)
3:30-4:00 | Networking Break
4:00-5:30 | Session 1b: Utilizing ISRU (Panel)
  • Moderator: Steve Mackwell (IAP: Deputy Executive Officer)
  • Kris Zacny (Honeybee Robotics: VP Exploration Technologies)
Session 2: Key “long-poles” for Mars
2:00-3:30 | Session 2a: ECLSS (Panel)
  • Moderator: Grant Anderson (Paragon SDC: President & CEO)
3:30-4:00 | Networking Break
4:00-5:30 | Session 2b: Entry, Descent, and Landing (Panel)
  • Moderator: Tim Cichan (LMCO: Space Exploration Technology Architect)
  • Ashley Korzun (NASA: Deputy PI, Plume Surface Interaction; Deputy PI, Entry Systems)
  • Adam Steltzner (NASA JPL: Chief Engineer, Mars 2020 Project)
  • Michelle Munk (NASA: System Capability Lead for Entry, Descent and Landing)
Session 3: Outreach and Broadening Support
2:00-3:30 | Session 3a: A Partnership Made for Hollywood and Space: Expanding the partnership between the entertainment industry and space (Panel)
  • Moderator: Ann Merchant (National Academy of Sciences: Deputy Executive Director, Office of the Chief Communications Officer, Creative Engagement Programs)
  • ()
3:30-4:00 | Networking Break
4:00-5:30 | Session 3b: New Session TBA
  • Moderator: ()
  • ()

DAY 2 CLOSING REMARKS & RECEPTION

 
5:30 | Day 2 Closing Remarks
  • Moderator: ()
  • ()
6:30-8:30 | Off-site Evening Reception
 
REGISTER TODAYTickets are Limited
Image

MAY 14 // DAY 3

MORNING

8:00-8:30 | Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:30-8:45 | Welcome and Opening Announcements
  • Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President)
  • Chris Carberry (Explore Mars, Inc: CEO)
8:45-9:15 | Human Health
  • Interviewer: Ellen Stofan (National Air and Space Museum: John and Adrienne Mars Director)
  • Saralyn Mark (iGiant: President)
9:15-10:00 | Building sustainable missions to the Moon and Mars: Results from the 7th Mars Achievability and Sustainability Workshop
  • Steve Mackwell (IAP: Deputy Executive Officer)
  • Joe Cassady (Aerojet Rocketdyne: Executive Director, Space)
10:00-10:30 | Managing Planetary Protection
  • Moderator: Mat Kaplan (TBA)
  • Lisa Pratt (NASA: Planetary Protection Officer)
  • Alan Stern (Planetary Scientist)
10:30-10:50 | Networking Break
10:50:11:40 | Selecting Landing Sites for Humans on Mars
  • Richard Davis (NASA: Assistant Director for Science and Exploration, Science Mission Directorate)
  • Michelle Rucker (NASA JSC: Mars Architecture lead)
11:20-12:15 | Mars and Workforce Development: Young professional panel
  • Moderator: Karina Perez (AIA: Manager for Strategic Initiatives)
  • Tanya Harrison (Planet Federal: Manager of Science Programs; Planetary Scientist, Science Communicator, and Consultant)
  • Renee Frohnert (LCMO: Project Manager, Spacecrafte Engineer)
12:30-2:00 | Lunch

AFTERNOON

2:00-2:45 | Influencing Mars: Why Communicating Science is Mission Critical for Mars
  • Alyssa Carson (@NASABlueberry, Future Astronaut)
  • Kellie Gerardi (Commercial Spaceflight Federation: Media Specialist)
  • Athena Brensberger (@AstroAthens: CEO)
  • Raquel Nuno (UCLA: Planetary Scientist; Science Communicator)
2:45-3:15 | Cities in Space: Mars (STEM session)
  • Holly Melear (STEAMSPACE Edu Outreach & Cities in Space: CEO)
  • Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President)
3:15-3:30 | Networking Break
3:30-4:30 | Sensing Space: Exploring our Future in Space Using Multisensory Tachnolgy
  • Moderator: Jancy McPhee (SciArt Exchange: Executive Director; Neuroscientist)
  • Kelly Snook (University of Brighton: Professor Media Arts & Technology)
  • Annahita Nezami (British Psychological Society: Chartered Counselling Psychologist)
  • Tom Middleton (Composer; Psychoacoustics Sound Designer)
  • Ari Peralta (Arigami: CEO & Founder)
4:30-5:10 | What’s your story? A diverse group of panelists tell why Mars inspires them and what part of the Mars story is most important to them.
  • Moderator: Jim Garvin (NASA GSFC: Mars InSight, MSL)
  • Mat Kaplan (Planetary Radio: Host)
  • Janet Ivey (Explore Mars, Inc: President)
5:10-5:30 | Clsoing Remarks: Representative Kendra Horn (Oklahoma, 5th Congressional District)
REGISTER TODAYTickets are Limited